What Happened
[…] - Because FDA did not change the proposed action levels, the HBBF analysis should still be accurate. ↩︎
- The food additive regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(n)(37) establishes snack foods as a category of foods stating “Snack foods, including chips, pretzels, and other novelty snacks.” Other sections describe snacks as including “candies and carbonated beverages.” ↩︎
- They are covered by Section 3.1.26 in the regulation. ↩︎
- They are covered by Section 3.1.25 in the regulation. ↩︎
- FDA’s infant formula rules address lead limits in two sections: 1) 21 C.F.R. § 106.40(e)(3) says “a manufacturer shall not reprocess or otherwise recondition an ingredient, container, or closure rejected because it is contaminated with microorganisms of public health significance or other contaminants, such as heavy metals; and 2) 21 C.F.R. § 106.20(f) requires that water in producing infant formula meet EPA’s drinking water limits. EPA’s Lead and Copper Rule does not have a maximum allowed level, rather its lead action level is 10 ppb. ↩︎